Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Carrier Oil

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
Price:
$11.55 (excluding tax)
Brand:
Rating:
( )
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Carrier Oil:
Size:
Bookmark and Share


Product Description

Avocado has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils. Avocado will leave a sticky, waxy feel if applied topically to large areas of skin. Contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and Beta Carotene. It is classified as a monosaturated oil. It is best suited for dry skin conditions in topical applications. 

 

Castor has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils. Castor oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions. It will remain on the surface of the skin, acting as a barrier.

 

Coconut has a very slight coconut scent. Coconut oil is solid at room temperature. It is used to create a barrier on the skin. It is also the preferred oil for high quality cold process soapers. Solid at room temperatures. Gentle heating is required. Coconut creates an oily, protective barrier on the skin.

Fractionated Coconut has no scent. It is liquid at room temperature. It differs from Regular Coconut Oil in that it is produced by heat rather then cold pressing. Many consider it to be very comparable to the characteristics of human skin. It is also used on oily skin as it will not clog pores. It can also be used as a treatment to condition dull or dry hair. Fractionated Coconut produces a barrier on the skin, but will not clog pores.

 

Evening Primrose oil has been left in its virgin state after pressing. It has not been run through filters or chemical processes, so stronger colors and fragrances should be expected. This is completely natural. Evening Primrose Seed Oil is a rich source of gamma linoleic acid, omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids which can be used to nourish the skin. It also soothes inflammation and can be used in dandruff applications. Small amounts are often added to other carrier oils for fortification. Evening Primrose will leave a very oily feeling on skin.

 

Grapeseed Oil is odourless and characteristic of most carrier oils. Grapeseed Oil is used as a base oil for many creams and lotions. It is the preferred carrier oils for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily, acne prone skin. Grapeseed is one of the Lightest carrier oils available.

 

Jojoba clear has no scent. It is a favorite carrier oil. In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion. The Clear variety of Jojoba has been put through a charcoal filter removing the color and odor. This ensures the benefits in manufacturing without the risk of odour or product decolonization. It is also important to note that Jojoba may go cloudy in cool temperatures. It will return to its clear state with warming. Purchases of entire drums can also expect some clouding near the end of the drum. This is natural as Phospholipids (natural components of most vegetable oils) hydrate and precipitate out of suspension. The sediment is actually extremely high in beneficial vitamin E and will only create problems if the oil is heated to extreme temperatures where they will darken and precipitate out of suspension. Any sediment can be decanted out wherever practical. Jojoba Clear creates a barrier but will leave a satiny finish.

 

Palm oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils. Solid at room temperature requiring heating for production There is often a lot of confusion over Palm Kernel oil and Palm Oil. Both can be used interchangeably, but there are differences. Palm Oil is derived from the palm fruit whereas palm kernel comes from the kernel of the fruit.It is rich in palmitic acid, vitamin E, vitamin K and magnesium and is considered to be a natural source of anti-oxidant. It works great in soap making. 

 

Ricebran has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils. It is extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed during the milling process is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils. Rice bran oil also has constituents believed to hinder UV rays absorption at the skin's surface. 
 Rice bran oil has a high percentage of fatty acids and unsaponifiables and is one of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be much more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. A mild oil perfect for dry/flaky, sensitive, mature and/or delicate skin (e.g. baby), where additional moisturization is required and is effective for keeping skin smooth. Rice bran oil contains a compound called gamma-oryzanol, a component that can impede the progress of melanin pigmentation by restoring the erythema activity of the tyrosinase enzyme as it intercepts the UV rays at the skin's surface, hindering UV ray transmission. As such, rice bran oil is used in many types of skin and hair sunscreen products and is incorporated into shampoos, conditioners and special hair treatments where it adds sheen while moisturizing and conditioning the hair without weighing it down. It is even used in lipsticks providing lip conditioning and strong mold stability, and in nail polishes to provide smooth spreadability. Ricebran is easily absorbed and does not leave a sticky film.

 

Rosehip has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils. It is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions. Rosehip has acceptable penetration levels, but may leave some stickiness.


Soya Bean Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils. Soya Bean is extremely high in Lecithin, Sterolins, and Vitamin E. Soya Bean is well absorbed.


Stearic Acid is an organic, fatty acid that comes from vegetable fats & oils. It works harmoniously to ensure that the skin is nourished from deep within. Stearic acid can be used in the manufacture of candles, cosmetics, shaving soaps, lubricants, and pharmaceuticals. When added to soap this ingredient will produce a bar that is harder and that has a more stable lather.

 

Sweet Almond has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils. Sweet Almond is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing - particularly when used regularly. Contains Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid. It can be expected to soothe dry skin and irritated areas. Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin. Sweet Almond is a very popular, all purpose carrier oil. It is used by manufacturers, aromatherapists, and massage therapists. 

 

Wheatgerm has a distinct, earthy aroma that is pleasant, but that carries the risk of overpowering other aromas if not used in dilution. It is rich in natural vitamins A, B, D, and E, Proteins and Lecithin. It is an anti-oxidant that can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend their shelf life naturally. Wheatgerm leaves an oily feeling on the skin, and should be used in dilution with other carrier oils for best results.

Find Similar Products by Category

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Currency Converter

Choose a currency below to display product prices in the selected currency.

Canada CAD
Philippines PHP-Pesos
United States USD

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Carrier Oil to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...